Away tie in Cheshire Senior Cup

Altrincham have been drawn away to Sandbach United in the First Round of this season's Cheshire Senior Cup competition.

Sandbach United, who were formed in 2004, play in the North West Counties Football League First Division South and this will be the first meeting between the two clubs, although Altrincham and Sandbach Ramblers were both members of the Cheshire League from 1920-34, when Ramblers were relegated to the Mid-Cheshire League.

The last competitive meeting between Altrincham and Sandbach Ramblers was in The Cheshire Senior Cup in the 1971/72 season, with Ramblers causing a huge upset by defeating the Robins 2-1. Every cloud has a silver lining, though,  as the result paved the way for Roy Rees and Tony Sanders to take the helm to herald the start of two hugely successful decades at Moss Lane.

Sandbach Ramblers existed until 1996, meaning that there was no senior football in the town for eight years until United were formed, taking 'The Ramblers' as their nickname.

The match will be played on United's 4G pitch at The Sandbach Community Football Centre by November 5th and the full Cheshire Senior Cup First Round Draw is here:

  

Senior Cup 

  

Round 1 

  

To be played by Weekending 5th November 2022 

  

  

Crewe 

Alsager Town FC 

Cheadle Town 

19:45pm 

Wood Park.  ST7 2BS 

Crewe 

Sandbach United 

Altrincham FC 

19:45pm 

Sandbach Community Football Centre.  CW11 3LZ 

Mid Cheshire 

Northwich Victoria FC 

Macclesfield FC 

19:45pm 

Wincham Park (Witton Albion Fc).  CW9 6DA 

Mid Cheshire 

Witton Albion FC 

Ashville FC 

19:45pm 

Wincham Park (Witton Albion Fc).  CW9 6DA 

NEC 

Cheadle Heath Nomads 

Nantwich Town FC 

19:45pm 

Cheadle Heath Sports Club.  SK8 2ET 

NEC 

Congleton Town 

Barnton FC 

19:45pm 

Booth Street Stadium.  CW12 4BJ 

NEC 

Stalybridge Celtic FC 

Warrington Town FC 

19:45pm 

Stalybridge Celtic Fc.  Mottram Road, Stalybridge, SK15 2RT  

NEC 

Stockport Georgians 

Winsford United 

19:45pm 

Stockport Georgians Cricket & Football Club.  SK2 7DT 

NEC 

Stockport Town 

1874 Northwich FC 

19:45pm 

Life Leisure Stockport Sports Village.  SK6 1QX 

Runcorn 

Runcorn Linnets FC 

Chester FC 

19:45pm 

Millbank Linnets Stadium.  WA7 6HP 

Runcorn 

Runcorn Town 

Hyde United FC 

19:45pm 

Viridor Community Stadium, Sandy Lane, Runcorn, WA7 4ET 

 

Byes were awarded to Cammell Laird 1907, Crewe Alexandra, Stockport County, Vauxhall Motors and Tranmere Rovers.

 

Altrincham v Dorking Wanderers

Altrincham FC

Altrincham v Dorking Wanderers

£20.00 GBP